Privacy

Nature of the data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:

Civil status data, identity data, identification data...

Data relating to professional life (CV, education, professional training, awards, etc.)

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)

 

Data aggregation

Aggregation with Non-Personal Data
We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User's social accounts
If you connect your account to an account on another service in order to cross-post, that service may share with us your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available to the User.

 

Cookies

Cookie retention period
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum retention period for cookies is 13 months after they are first deposited in the User's terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User's consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

Retention of technical data

Duration of the retention of technical data

The technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

 

Retention period for personal data and anonymisation

Deletion of data after deletion of the account
Means of purging data are put in place in order to provide for the effective deletion of data as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have a right to delete your data that you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

 

Deleting the account

Deletion of account on request
. The User may delete his or her Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR through the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Account Termination for Violation of the TOS
. If you violate any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites at its sole discretion without prior notice.

 

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Editor

Informing the User in the event of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorised access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to :

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
  • Take the necessary measures within reason to mitigate the negative effects and damage that may result from the incident

Limitation of liability
Under no circumstances shall the undertakings set out in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be deemed to constitute any admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

 

Changes to the T&Cs and the Privacy Policy

In the event of a change to these TOU, we undertake not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without first informing the persons concerned
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change to these TOU, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Accessibility

Accessibility audit report


Download

Multiannual accessibility plan


Download